Back to top

Advertisement

Advertisement

ICC CHAMPIONS TROPHY 2017

Vaughan names CT 'dream team'

01 June 2017

Cricket Network


Cricket Network


Four Proteas, three Englishmen and two Australians feature in former England captain Michael Vaughan's best pre-tournament CT XI

Former England captain Michael Vaughan has named his "Champions Trophy Dream Team", with two Australians included in the side.

The ICC 50-over tournament begins tonight (AEST) in London, with hosts England to take on Bangladesh at The Oval.

The event is a showdown between the eight top one-day international teams, with representatives from five of those nations earning a spot in Vaughan’s dream XI, which he unveiled in a column for the UK’s Telegraph.

Quick single: Henriques debunks Faulkner theory

Australia vice-captain David Warner and South Africa wicketkeeper Quinton de Kock have been named at the top of the order, with Warner’s big-hitting abilities earning him the nod over South Africa star Hashim Amla.

"A very close call between Warner and Hashim Amla, but I want firecrackers in my top order and Warner is the best in the business," noted Vaughan.

"The only concern is against the swinging ball in England.

"(De Kock) is the closest the modern game has to Adam Gilchrist. He has that effortless ability to strike the boundary early without playing risky strokes."

India signal warning with Tigers taming

Australia captain Steve Smith misses out on a spot in the team, with Vaughan instead opting for England Test skipper Joe Root at first drop – firstly for his experience in his home conditions, but also for his handy off-spin, which came to the fore in the recent ODI series against Ireland when he picked up five wickets in two matches.

"Joe wins because of English conditions but I also need someone to be a sixth bowlers in this team."

India superstar Virat Kohli steps in at No.4, despite Vaughan's concerns – "I know his record in England is not great, but he is a better player than when he came here last time" – while No.1 ranked ODI batsman AB de Villiers and England allrounder Ben Stokes round out the middle order.

"(De Villiers) is a wizard at manoeuvring the ball.

"(Stokes) is the best allrounder in the world in my opinion. He is an impact player in all three facets of the game."

England suffer stunning top-order batting collapse

Vaughan then named a second gloveman in his XI, stating that England’s Jos Buttler could fight it out with de Kock to keep wicket.

Quick Mitchell Starc is the second Australian to make the team, for his abilities with the new ball, while new No.1 ODI bowler Kagiso Rabada also gets the nod, with Vaughan dubbing the South African the “best young fast bowler to have arrived in the game for years”.

"(Starc) has the ability to clear out any top order if the ball swings early and is the best at bowling yorkers at the death."

New Zealand paceman Trent Boult and South African spinner Imran Tahir round out the team.

Michael Vaughan’s Champions Trophy dream team XI: David Warner (Aus), Quinton de Kock (SA), Joe Root (Eng), Virat Kohli (Ind), AB de Villiers (SA), Ben Stokes (Eng), Jos Buttler (Eng), Mitchell Starc (Aus), Kagiso Rabada (SA), Trent Boult (NZ), Imran Tahir (SA). 


Champions Trophy 2017 Guide

AUSTRALIA SQUAD: Steve Smith (c), David Warner, Pat Cummins, Aaron Finch, John Hastings, Josh Hazlewood, Travis Head, Moises Henriques, Chris Lynn, Glenn Maxwell, James Pattinson, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Matthew Wade, Adam Zampa

Other squads: Every Champions Trophy squad

Group A: Australia, New Zealand, England, Bangladesh.

Group B: India, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Pakistan.


Schedule


Warm-up matches


26 MayAustralia d Sri Lanka by two wickets, The Oval

27 May Bangladesh lost to Pakistan by two wickets, Edgbaston

28 May India d New Zealand by 45 runs (D/L Method), The Oval

29 May Australia v Pakistan no result, Edgbaston

30 May New Zealand d Sri Lanka by six wickets, Edgbaston

30 May India d Bangladesh by 240 runs, The Oval


Tournament


1 JuneEngland v Bangladesh, The Oval (Day)

2 JuneAustralia v New Zealand, Edgbaston (D)

3 JuneSri Lanka v South Africa, The Oval (D)

4 JuneIndia v Pakistan, Edgbaston (D)

5 JuneAustralia v Bangladesh, The Oval (D/N)

6 JuneEngland v New Zealand, Cardiff (D)

7 JunePakistan v South Africa, Edgbaston (D/N)

8 JuneIndia v Sri Lanka, The Oval (D)

9 JuneNew Zealand v Bangladesh, Cardiff (D)

10 JuneEngland v Australia, Edgbaston (D)

11 JuneIndia v South Africa, The Oval (D)

12 JuneSri Lanka v Pakistan, Cardiff (D)

14 JuneFirst semi-final (A1 v B2), Cardiff (D)

15 JuneSecond semi-final (A2 v B1), Edgbaston (D)

18 JuneFinal, The Oval (D)


19 June – Reserve day (D)