Australia allrounder given all clear after being hit by net bowler during practice session at Lord's on Wednesday
Maxwell suffers blow in the nets
Allrounder Glenn Maxwell has been given the all clear after he was struck in the neck by a local net bowler during a training session at Lord's today.
Quick Single: Champions Trophy preview: Australia
Maxwell was batting in the middle net at the Lord's training facility when he was hit, before he slowly lowered himself into a crouch position to compose himself as several teammates, the bowler and team doctor Peter Brukner moved into the net to check on his welfare.
Image Id: 9362CD657D8C426CA12DA2AC2B8036AF Image Caption: Dr Brukner treats Maxwell after he was struck // cricket.com.auThe Victorian was wearing a helmet at the time.
He eventually walked out of the net along with Dr Brukner, who assessed him for a few minutes before the pair left the training area for the dressing rooms.
Image Id: 2C05A213513B40CD8BEAED96C783931D Image Caption: Maxwell in the nets after copping a blow to the neck // cricket.com.auBrukner's assessment focused on Maxwell's jaw and the top of his neck, indicating that's where the right-hander was struck.
It was later confirmed that Maxwell hadn't suffered any injury but was icing the blow in the rooms.
"He took a knock to the neck and he is getting some ice," skipper Steve Smith said after training. "I'm sure he will be okay."
Image Id: F32632EA71934787AAE5E50BAC0B7E13 Image Caption: Maxwell is assessed by Dr Peter Brukner // cricket.com.au
In a lengthy training session at the home of cricket, Matthew Wade was also struck on the helmet by Pat Cummins a few minutes later, but the keeper-batsman was OK and continued batting.
— Lord's Ground (@HomeOfCricket) May 24, 2017
The Australians will train again at The Oval tomorrow before their opening Champions Trophy warm-up game against Sri Lanka at the same venue on Friday.
Champions Trophy 2017 Guide
Squads: Every Champions Trophy squad named so far
Group A: Australia, New Zealand, England, Bangladesh.
Group B: India, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Pakistan.
Schedule
Warm-up matches
26 May – Australia v Sri Lanka, The Oval
27 May – Bangladesh v Pakistan, Edgbaston
28 May – India v New Zealand, The Oval
29 May – Australia v Pakistan, Edgbaston
30 May – New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Edgbaston
30 May – Bangladesh vs India, The Oval
Tournament
1 June – England v Bangladesh, The Oval (Day)
2 June – Australia v New Zealand, Edgbaston (D)
3 June – Sri Lanka v South Africa, The Oval (D)
4 June – India v Pakistan, Edgbaston (D)
5 June – Australia v Bangladesh, The Oval (D/N)
6 June – England v New Zealand, Cardiff (D)
7 June – Pakistan v South Africa, Edgbaston (D/N)
8 June – India v Sri Lanka, The Oval (D)
9 June – New Zealand v Bangladesh, Cardiff (D)
10 June – England v Australia, Edgbaston (D)
11 June – India v South Africa, The Oval (D)
12 June – Sri Lanka v Pakistan, Cardiff (D)
14 June – First semi-final (A1 v B2), Cardiff (D)
15 June – Second semi-final (A2 v B1), Edgbaston (D)
18 June – Final, The Oval (D)
19 June – Reserve day (D)