Advertisement

Anderson returns for New Zealand

Black Caps announce Champs Trophy squad

Injured trio included in 15-man squad for the 50-over tournament

Corey Anderson, Mitchell McClenaghan and Adam Milne have recovered from injury to be named in the New Zealand cricket squad for the ICC Champions Trophy in England next month.

The trio have proven their fitness for their respective Indian Premier League sides to make the 15-man Black Caps side, named on Monday.

"It's been good to see all three back on the park and bowling; together they add a lot of experience to our squad," NZ coach Mike Hesson said.

The squad features five specialist batsmen, four pace bowlers, three seam-bowling all-rounders, two-spinners and a wicket-keeper - with Tom Latham the back-up gloveman.

Highlights of Guptill's entertaining knock

The Black Caps will play an ODI tri-series in Ireland ahead of the trophy tournament.

New Zealand's first ICC Champions Trophy campaign is a warm-up match against India at the Oval on May 28.

NEW ZEALAND SQUAD: Kane Williamson (c), Corey Anderson, Trent Boult, Neil Broom, Colin de Grandhomme, Martin Guptill, Tom Latham, Mitchell McClenaghan, Adam Milne, Jimmy Neesham, Jeetan Patel, Luke Ronchi, Mitchell Santner, Tim Southee, Ross Taylor.

Champions Trophy 2017 Guide

Squads: Every Champions Trophy squad named so far

Group A: Australia, New Zealand, England, Bangladesh.

Group B: India, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Pakistan.


Schedule


Warm-up matches


26 May – Australia v Sri Lanka, The Oval

27 May – Bangladesh v Pakistan, Edgbaston

28 May – India v New Zealand, The Oval

29 May – Australia v Pakistan, Edgbaston

30 May – New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Edgbaston

30 May – Bangladesh vs India, The Oval


Tournament


1 June – England v Bangladesh, The Oval (Day)

2 June – Australia v New Zealand, Edgbaston (D)

3 June – Sri Lanka v South Africa, The Oval (D)

4 June – India v Pakistan, Edgbaston (D)

5 June – Australia v Bangladesh, The Oval (D/N)

6 June – England v New Zealand, Cardiff (D)

7 June – Pakistan v South Africa, Edgbaston (D/N)

8 June – India v Sri Lanka, The Oval (D)

9 June – New Zealand v Bangladesh, Cardiff (D)

10 June – England v Australia, Edgbaston (D)

11 June – India v South Africa, The Oval (D)

12 June – Sri Lanka v Pakistan, Cardiff (D)

14 June – First semi-final (A1 v B2), Cardiff (D)

15 June – Second semi-final (A2 v B1), Edgbaston (D)

18 June – Final, The Oval (D)


19 June – Reserve day (D)

Join the Australian Cricket Family